Menu
Home Page Class Pages Kids Zone Gallery

Attendance

Week Ending 19th January 2018 94.6%

Meet the Staff

The Waterside Primary School Staffing Structure 2017-18

Last Updated: October 2017

 

Our Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher Mrs Joanne Knowles

Attainment and Pupil Progress

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Performance Management Lead

Senior Leadership Development Lead

Innovation and Strategic Director

Teaching and Learning Leader

Business Manager / PA to Head Teacher Mrs Claire Alcock

School HR Manager

Business and Finance Manager

PA to the Head Teacher

Marketing Manager

CPD Lead

Deputy Head Teacher Miss Jane Gaskell

Pupil Progress Leader - Pupil Premium / Intervention Lead

Curriculum Leader

Teaching and Learning Leader

Behaviour Lead

Deputy Safeguarding Lead - Bullying / E Safety Lead

Trainee Teacher Professional Mentor

Assistant Head Teacher (0.7(FFT) Mrs Samantha Fraser

EYFS Strategic Leader

EYFS Data and Progress leader

EYFS Behaviour Lead 

Teaching and Learning Leader

Assistant Head Teacher (0.7FTT) Mrs Louise Willis

Strategic Inclusion Leader (EAL / SEN / LAC / G & T)

Early Help Champion

Lead Stem Teacher Miss Felicity Wood

Science and Maths Champion

Lead Teacher

NQT Mentor

G & T Leader

Our Safeguarding and Community Cohesion Team

 

Safeguarding Team  

Mrs Joanne Knowles

Designated Safeguarding Leader, Radicalisation and Extremism Lead

Safeguarding Team

Miss Jane Gaskell

Deputy Safeguarding Lead Parental Engagement Champion

Safeguarding Team

Mrs Debra Massey

Delegated Safeguarding Leader, Early Help and Multi Agency Champion, Attendance lead.

Safeguarding Team

Ms Sam Mason

Pupil Voice Champion, Nurture Lead and Schools CAHMS Counsellor

Safeguarding Team

In the absence of the Head Teacher /DHT – The Assistant Head teachers have Deputy delegated responsibility for Safeguarding.

Our Teachers

 

EYFS Teacher

Miss Hollie Davis

Early Years Lead Teacher

EYFS Teacher

Miss Lucy Newbon

Early Years Teacher /Trainee

EYFS Teacher

Mrs Sam Fraser

Early Years  Leader. Asst Head.

Key Stage 1 Teacher

Mrs Tara Bickerton

Year 1 Teacher (Dragonflies)

Key Stage 1 Teacher

MIss Steph Booth

Year 1/2  Teacher (Kingfishers) NQT

Key Stage 1 Teacher

Mrs Ros Edwards

Year 2 Teacher (Otters) SMSC & RE lead. KS1 Phase Leader

Key Stage 2 Teacher

Miss Nicole Smith

Year 3/4 Teacher (Octopus) RQT

Key Stage 2 Teacher

Mr David Bevan

Year 4 Teacher (Jellyfish) 

Key Stage 2 Teacher

Mrs Joanne Roberts

Year 3 Teacher (Turtles) Computing Lead

Key Stage 2 Teacher

Mrs Louise Willis

Year 6 Teacher (Stingrays)  Asst Head Inclusion

Key Stage 2 Teacher

Miss Felicity Wood

Year 6 Teacher (Sharks) UKS2 Phase Leader. STEM

Key Stage 2 Teacher

Miss Laura Brindley

Year 5 Teacher ( Whales)  LKS2 Phase Leader. PE Lead

Key Stage 2 Teacher

Miss Abi Davies-moore

Year 5 Teacher ( Dolphins) Trainee

Music Teacher

Mrs Angela Barker

Specialist Music Teacher

 

 

Our Non Teaching Staff 

 

Mentoring Staff

Ms Debra Massey

Pupil and Parent Mentoring Leader

Delegated Safeguarding Leader

Attendance & Persistent Absence lead.

Learning Support Staff

Miss Hannah Clarke

EYFS – Reception Class

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Kelly Gardiner

EYFS – Nursery Class

Learning Support Staff

Miss Samantha James

EYFS – Reception Class

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Helen Foster

EYFS – Nursery Class

Learning Support Staff

Miss Evelyn Goodwin

EYFS – Nursery Class

Learning Support Staff

Miss Victoria Dove

Y1 Dragonflies

Learning Support Staff

Miss Sarah Middleton

Y1/2 Kingfishers 

Learning Support Staff

Miss Jane Barker

Y2 Otters / SEN & EAL Assistant

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Aliyyah Karim/Miss Holly French

Y3 Turtles

Learning Support Staff

Miss Kimberley Marsh

Y3/4 Octopus

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Stephanie Boone

Y4 Jellyfish

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Alice Bailey

Y5 Whales

  Mrs Ami Flaherty Y5 Dolphins

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Anna Bates

Y6 Stingrays

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Lynne Lawton

Y6 sharks/ SEN & EAL Lead Asst.

Inclusion Support Staff Miss Yasmin Broadhurst FS

Inclusion Support Staff

Mrs Amy Dawson

KS2

Reading PP Assistant

Mrs Jill Acar

 Reading Assistant

Reading PP Assistant

Mrs Michelle Webb

 Reading Assistant

 

Our Office Staff

 

Office Manager

Mrs Jackie Pearce

Finance Assistant, Admissions and Attendance leader.

Extended Services//H & S Leader Mrs Sally Vaughan  Healthy Schools.Community Links.H & S. Premises.

Clerical Assistant

Mrs Joanne Cooke.

Office administration/Reception.

Reprographics

Miss Marcela Soldonova

Environment and display leader

 

Our Premises Staff

 

Site Supervisor

Mr Steven Hughes

H & S Assistant, Handyperson, , 

Janitor

Mrs Nicola Craggs

Janitor, Holiday Cover

Top